?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Umm....

I don't like Justin's new song...*hides* of course I AM downloading it right now so I don't know what that says about me lol...

oh and what is this P Diddy and JLo (aka A'int it Funny (Remix) vs. I Need A Girl)...how Justin sings "Late at night I talk to you..." and didn't someone say Britney's new song that she sang in concert said something like "you called me at night but ran to her" or something like that?

Ooooh KSON just said to call in and tell them who you want to see because they are building the biggest country concert ever...KENNY CHESNEY AND TIM MCGRAW!

Yep I'm home already heh...well I had to leave early because I had to get to SDSU by 3pm to get my transcript sent so I can keep my job. My marvelous job lol! Oh and I kept my IM on while I was at work in case Disney guy came on and decided to say something but when I got home my stupid computer wouldn't "wake up" so I don't know if anyone left me any messages...oh well.

Heh Driver's License Search

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
crazyjay
Aug. 16th, 2002 07:09 pm (UTC)
When I first heard the song I didn't really have a reaction to it. I liked the beat. But I listened to it more and I love it more each time. I really love the beat and I love how Justin did his vocals. The only thing I don't love is the lyrics. They are ok but I think the chorus could have been better. lol

For the competition thing with Britney, I don't really think it's there. I think people are reading too much into the lyrics. But that's just me. lol It does sound a little like the Boys Co-Ed Remix but that's probably because it was probably produced by the Neptunes. But I love the song. It reminds me of an 80s type songs though. And Justin reminded me of Prince at times. And I LOVE the guitar! :) It's just a blend of things.
orange907
Aug. 16th, 2002 07:25 pm (UTC)
Re:
No I didn't mean there was competition with Britney. I just meant you know how P Diddy and JLo's songs seem to talk to eachother? Well the whole 'I talk to you at night' thing in both songs just seem to talk to each other.

But yeah I guess I need to listen to it more. But yeah the lyrics are totally not working for me, but whatever lol. I just wanted a song that could show his abilities more, I don't know.
crazyjay
Aug. 17th, 2002 05:17 am (UTC)
Yeah lol I guess the songs do sound like a conversation between two people from that point of view. I wonder if she will release the songs on her next album because she's going on break and maybe she might have other stuff she'd rather put on the album later. Hmm...

Yes, I agree. I'd love for his songs to show his talent and ability more, but I get the impression that Jive had a lot to say with which direction they wanted the album to go in and that makes me sad because it's pretty much always that the record companies get their way. :( Sorry lol I'm just really not liking the way the industry works right now. Everything's so money driven.
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2017
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930